army v navy 
Saturday 4th May 2024


Menu

Team Announcement | RAF Vultures v Army Masters

The final round of Inter Service Championship 2024 kicks off at Kingsholm Stadium, Gloucester, on Friday, May 10, when the RAF Vultures take on the Army Masters (KO 1900hrs).

While the Over-35 Championship was decided by the Navy Mariners’ wins over the Vultures in Plymouth and the Masters at the Richmond Athletic Ground last Friday, both camps say there is still plenty to play for, which you can read in the weekend’s match programme.

RAF Vultures

15 Sqn Ldr Dan Greener (RAF High Wycombe)
14 Sgt Toby Mann (RAF Akrotiri)
13 WO Lee Queeley (RAF Episkopi)
12 FS Thomas Gardner (RAF Waddington)
11 Sgt James Challenger (RAF Brize Norton)
10 FS Phill Thomas (RAF Brize Norton)
9 Sqn Ldr Rory Wood (RAF Cranwell)

1 Sgt Mark Greenwood (RAF Leeming)
2 Sgt Peter Glanville (RAF Wittering (504 Aux))
3 Flt Lt Ryan Hopkins (RAF Odiham) (capt)
4 Sgt Gaz Charnock (AFCO Oxford)
5 FS Chris Lanigan (RAF Brize Norton)
6 FS John Mason (RAF Brize Norton)
7 Sgt Ben Blakemore (DFTU Moreton-in-Marsh)
8 Flt Lt Matthew Tibbatts (USA)

16 FS Richard Craig (RAF Brize Norton)
17 Flt Lt Rob Hirsch (RAF Brize Norton)
18 Sgt Martin Tustin (RAF Benson)
19 Sgt Sam Middleton (RAF Brize Norton)
20 Sgt Jez Powell (Land Warfare Centre)
21 Flt Lt Jon Lynch (MOD Worthy Down)
22 Sgt John McConnell (MOD Boscombe Down)
23 CT James Colman (RAF Brize Norton)

Army Masters

15 Sgt Kameli Vuadreu (Royal Logistics Corps)
14 Maj Ross Catchpole (Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers)
13 SSgt Nicky Lloyd (Royal Signals)
12 WO2 Ben Fulton (Royal Artillery)
11 Cpl Ifereimi Vukinavanua (Army Air Corps)
10 WO2 Chris Harris (1st Battalion The Royal Welsh)
9 SSgt Michael Lawton (Royal Engineers)

1 Cpl Kapetini Filipe (Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers)
2 Sgt Joe Brown (Royal Logistic Corps)
3 SSgt Liam Bowman (Royal Artillery) (capt)
4 Maj Matthew Morgan (Royal Army Medical Corps)
5 Sgt Pauliasi Taura (Royal Artillery)
6 Cpl Moses Kurulala (Royal Logistic Corps)
7 Cpl Jotame Nalewabau (Royal Signals)
8 Maj Sam Richardson (Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support))

16 Capt Spencer Sutton (The Parachute Regiment)
17 Lt Col Chris Clifford (Royal Engineers)
18 SSgt Joe Baker (Royal Logistic Corps)
19 Lt Col Rhys Davies (Royal Army Medical Corps)
20 COH Peni Qio (Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment)
21 LSgt Ignatius Putty (1st Battalion Welsh Guards)
22 Maj Robert Mitchell (Royal Logistic Corps)
23 Cpl Sitiveni Balewai (2nd Battalion The Royal Yorkshire Regiment)

All articles