army v navy 
Saturday 4th May 2024


Menu

Team Announcement | Army Masters v Navy Mariners

The teams have been announced for Friday evening’s Army Navy weekend opener between the Army Masters and Navy Mariners at the Richmond Athletic Ground.

The Mariners are coming to west London on the back of an impressive late showing against the RAF Vultures, where three late tries in Devonport saw them begin their Inter Service Championship campaign with a 32-25 win.

However the Masters have also had a good win leading into their Inter Service Championship campaign, beating Rugby4Heroes 53-14 in Gloucester to win the Lee Cole Memorial Trophy, and they are aiming for a seventh consecutive Inter Service title.

Friday’s game kicks off at 1800hrs and entry is free. The day at the Richmond Athletic Ground also includes a game between UK Armed Forces U23, who play Harlequins Academy at 1600hrs.

Army Masters

15 Sgt Unaia Balekinasiga (Royal Signals)
14 Maj Ross Catchpole (Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers)
13 WO2 Vanavasa Bai (VC) (Royal Army Medical Corps)
12 WO2 Ben Fulton    (Royal Artillery)
11 Cpl Ifereimi Vukinavanua (Army Air Corps)
10 Maj Robert Mitchell (Royal Logistic Corps)
9 LSgt Ignatius Putty (1st Battalion The Welsh Guards)

1 Lt Col Chris Clifford (Royal Engineers)
2 Sgt Joe Brown (Royal Logistic Corps)
3 SSgt Liam Bowman (capt) (Royal Artillery)
4 WO2 Luke Keatley (Army Air Corps)
5 Lt Col Rhys Davies (Royal Army Medical Corps)
6 Maj Sam Richardson (Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support))
7 COH Peni Qio (Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment)
8 Sgt Pauliasi Taura (Royal Artillery)

16 Capt Spencer Sutton (The Parachute Regiment)
17 Cpl Kapeteni Filipe (Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers)
18 SSgt Joe Baker (Royal Logistic Corps)
19 Cpl Moses Kurulala (Royal Logistic Corps)
20 Cpl Jotame Nalewabau (Royal Signals)
21 Sjt Bale Tabaiwalu (2nd Battalion The Rifles)
22 WO2 Chris Harris (1st Battalion The Royal Welsh)
23 Sgt Kameli Vuadreu (Royal Logistic Corps)

Navy Mariners

15 POAET Paul Saberton (814 NAS)
14 LH Steve Mahoney (HMS Prince of Wales)
13 POAET Dane Waryck (RNAS Yeovilton)
12 Sgt Jez Parsons (RM Poole)
11 Lt Matt Bowden (MCM2 Crew 7)
10 Sgt Richard Cadywould (30 CDO IX)
9 CPO Ryan Cox (M 846 NAS)

1 CPO Charlie Carr (HMS Queen Elizabeth)
2 POPT Ben Priddey (HMS Raleigh)
3 Lt Cdr Tom Blackburn (814 NAS)
4 Lt Al Bodel (SDA)
5 Lt Cdr Hugo Mitchell-Heggs (NCHQ) 
6 WO2 Lloyd John (capt) (RM Poole)
7 WO2 Veresa Valemi (45 CDO RM)
8 Sgt Gaz Evans (JFC Naples)

16 CPO Paul Price (HMNB Nelson)
17 PO Peter Kewn (HMS Collingwood)
18 Cdr Aidan Riley (RNAS Culdrose)
19 CPOETWE (SM) Steven Hillman (MOD Abbeywood)
20 PO Chris Hart (HMS Prince of Wales)
21 Sgt Val Valender (DITG)
22 LH Dave Williams (RNAS Culdrose)
23 LH James Elliott (DSTO RAF St Mawgan)

Pic: Pinnacle Photography

All articles